The States Greffe (“we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your personal data and is registered as a ‘Controller’ under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018. The notice is addressed to entrants in the 2021 Island Views photography competition (“you” and “your”). This notice tells you why we need to collect personal data (personal information) about you, what we will do with it, how we will look after it, and the intellectual rights of your photograph. It also tells you about your legal rights in relation to your information.

 

WHO WE ARE

The States Greffe provides an independent administrative support service to the States Assembly, its committees and its members.  The photography competition is being organised as part of Democracy Week 2021, the objectives of which are:

  1. to increase awareness and understanding of the difference between the States Assembly and the Government of Jersey;
  2. to build awareness and understanding of the 2022 General Election, including the new electoral districts and changing roles;
  3. to encourage Islanders to think about which local issues are most important to them when it comes to voting next year; and
  4. to grow ongoing engagement with the States Assembly

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

For the 2021 Island Views photography competition we will ask for the following information about you when you submit your photograph:

  • Your name
  • Your age
  • Your e-mail address

We will collect this information by means of an online form on vote.je or by e-mail to the States Greffe.

 

HOW WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will use the information we collect about you in the following ways:

  • Your full name will be used alongside your photograph so that the public may vote for the competition winner. Your name and photograph will be shown on vote.je and on display boards mounted in the Royal Square.
  • Your age will be used to confirm that you are eligible to enter the competition. You need to be 13 or over to enter the competition.
  • Your e-mail address will be used for the purpose of contacting you if you have won a prize in the 2021 Island Views photography competition and if we have any questions about your entry.

 

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR PHOTOGRAPH

Your photograph will be displayed on vote.je and on boards mounted in the Royal Square.  Your photograph may also be used by the States Greffe in communications, presentations, publicity, advertising and marketing materials, including on social media, at any time now or in the future. We may also make your photograph available on vote.je or statesassembly.gov.je (or any similar website we maintain in the future). We may share your photograph with other organisations we work with on particular projects or events. In these instances we would not share your name, age or email with the other organisations.

You shall retain the copyright of your photograph. We will have a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, sub-licensable right and worldwide license to use your photograph as set out in this form and in the competition Terms and Conditions. You shall not be entitled to any payment or royalty now or in the future.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your information if we have valid reasons for doing so. These reasons are known as our “legal basis for processing”. We will process your information in the ways described above on the basis that you have given your consent for us to do so.  However, we may also be required to process your information to comply with a legal obligation. Examples of this include, but are not limited to, where the processing is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime; for the purposes of meeting statutory obligations; or to prevent the risk of harm to an individual.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You can ask us to stop processing your information. 

You have the right to request that we stop processing your information. However, this may prevent you from taking part in the competition. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process the information to comply with a legal requirement.

You can request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.  You can exercise this right in instances where you believe the information being processed in inaccurate, out of date, or there are no legitimate grounds for the processing. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to continue to process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your information.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the further processing of your personal data.  However, this may prevent you taking part in the competition. We will always seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process your information in order to comply with a legal requirement.

You can ask us to correct or amend your information.

You have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you and request that it is corrected where necessary.

You can ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you.

You are legally entitled to request a list of, or a copy of any information that we hold about you. However where our records are not held in a way that easily identifies you, we may not be able to provide you with a copy of your information, although we will do everything we can to comply with your request.

In some circumstances we may not be able to comply fully with your subject rights provisions to the extent required to avoid an infringement of the privileges of the States Assembly.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, or require further information about any of the rights, please contact us.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy notice, contact the States Greffe at:

Digital and Public Engagement Team

Morier House, Halkett Place

St Helier

JE1 1DD

[email protected]

 

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to complain about how we treat your information to the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner. Visit https://jerseyoic.org/make-a-complaint or e-mail [email protected] or call 01534 716530 between 8:45am and 5pm (Monday to Friday).

 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of the changes where we are required by law to do so.